VISA INFORMATION

Following receipt of your registration form, ICOMOS MOROCCO will send you a confirmation email, and upon request, an official invitation letter which you can use for your visa application.

  • Citizens exempted from entry visa into Morocco

Citizens of 70 countries can visit Morocco for a maximum of 90 days with no document other than their passport valid for at least 3 months on the date of arrival.

Example: If you land at Marrakech Airport on March 1st, your passport must still be valid until at least June 2nd.

https://www.consulat.ma/en/list-countries-whose-citizens-are-exempted-entry-visa-morocco

Algeria Kuwait
Germany Latvia
Austria Liechtenstein
Australia Lithuania
Saudi Arabia Luxembourg
Argentina Mali (Need AEVM)
Belgium Malta
Bahrain Mexico
Malaysia Niger
Brazil Norway
Bulgaria Zealand news
Ivory Coast Oman
Canada Portugal
Chile Netherlands
China Philippines
Cyprus Peru
Congo (Brazzaville) (Need AEVM) Poland
South Korea Puerto Rico
Croatia Qatar
Denmark Administrative area of Macao
Spain + Andorra Czech Republic
Estonia Romania
United States of America San Marino
United  Arab Emirates Slovakia
Russian Federation Senegal
Finland Singapore
France + Monaco Switzerland
Gabon Slovenia
United Kingdom Sweden
Greece Tunisia
Guinea (Conakry) (Need AEVM) Turkey
Iceland  
Italy  
Ireland  
Indonesia  
Japan  
Hong-Kong (a stay limited to 30 days)  
Hungary (a stay limited to 30 days)
  • Nationalities subject to visa

If your country is not found in the list of countries exempted from entry visa into Morocco, you must apply to the Moroccan Embassy or Consulate nearest you.

  • Where to find the nearest Moroccan consulat

https://www.consulat.ma/en/find-consulat

  • Documents needed for a visa request

ORDINARY VISA : TOURISM

  • Entry visa application form into the Kingdom of Morocco;
  • Two identity photographs in colour on white background (4 X 3 cm) showing the features of the face clearly;
  • Identity card or residence permit or any document that proves the address;
  • Valid passport: The validity of the passport or the travel document must be longer than 90 days and in all cases, longer than the duration of stay;
  • A photocopy of the passport (pages indicating the identity &  the validity);
  • A return ticket with confirmed reservation;
  • Travel Insurance;
  • Bank statement;
  • A hotel booking, or Introduction of a “Voucher”;
  • Or attestation of invitation duly legalized, in case of family visit, including guarantee of covering medical and possible repatriation expenses
  • Or request from an authorized travel agency or recommendation of the Ministry of Tourism or the representation of the Moroccan National Tourist Office

ORDANIRARY VISA : CONFERENCE

  • Entry visa application form into the Kingdom of Morocco;
  • 2 identity photos in colour on a white background (4x3cm) showing the features of the face clearly;
  • Identity card or residence permit or any document with the address;
  • Passport validity: The validity of the passport or the travel document must be higher than 90 days and in all the cases, higher than the duration of the stay;
  • A photocopy of the passport (pages indicating the identity and the validity);
  • A mission order for governmental applicants;
  • An invitation from the entity that invites and organizes the event. (Instructions are usually issued by the Ministry in such cases, otherwise refer to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation for possible verification).

 

  • The visa application form

https://www.consulat.ma/sites/default/files/inline-files/English-francais-formulaireVisa_1.pdf

  • The visa fees
  Chancery fees    services fees / Formalities Total cost
Residence visa: less than 3 months with one entry 200 dh 20 dh 220 dh
Residence visa: less than 3 months with two entry 300 dh 30 dh 330 dh